A SMOOTH, SILKY APPEARANCE IS FURTHER ENHANCED BY GLOSSY BLUES AND STRIKING SILVER BAND ACROSS HER BREAST!
A bird small quiet bird whose silky, smooth-feathered appearance is only enhanced by glossy blues and a prominent black crescent!
MEET THE SILVER-BREASTED BROADBILL
The silver-breasted broadbill (Serilophus lunatus) is a medium-sized broadbill, 16–17 centimeters (6.3–6.7 in) in length and weighing 25–35 grams (0.9–1.2 oz). The plumage of the nominate race has a rusty-colored head with an ash-grey forehead and a broad black supercilium (stripe) over the eye. The breast and belly are white and the rump and upper wing coverts are a bright rufous. The flight feathers are striking blue and black and the tail is black.
There is a small amount of sexual dimorphism in the plumage, with the female having a narrow silver band across the breast.
Young birds resemble adults but with shorter wings and tails, and slightly darker plumage overall.
These birds are found throughout much of South East Asia in countries like Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia, and Vietnam.
They prefer to live in and around subtropical or tropical moist lowland forest and subtropical or tropical moist montane forest.
The silver-breasted broadbill mainly dines on insects such as grasshoppers, mantises, caterpillars, larvae, and small land snails. Insects are taken on the wing from perch or by gleaning branches and foliage.
The breeding season of the silver-breasted broadbill species is from March to August. These birds are monogamous. A bulky untidy ball of twigs with a lateral entrance the nest is hung from the tip of a tree branch with an average height of two meters above the ground. Both birds take part in its construction. The clutch of 3 to 5, glossy, white, oval-shaped eggs are laid within and incubated for about 15 days. The hatchlings are strongly altricial and helpless, being blind and featherless. Both the parents incubate the eggs and care for the young.
The global population size of the silver-breasted broadbill has not been quantified. The overall population trend of these species is reported to be decreasing.
YOU CAN WATCH AND LISTEN TO THIS BIRD RIGHT HERE IN THE VIDEO BELOW:
< Source : https://onebigbirdcage.com/articles/smooth-feathered-appearance/?fbclid=IwAR1R7p3LOcrzKORWxNbA5bQyfL9v5ibNnkiyzZwaPXLxZh3NdYjnvEAI-Fc >